October 21  - October 25, 2015

W-F, 5-9 pm | Sa, 12-8 pm | Su, 12-6 pm

Dilworth Park

ADD TO GOOGLE CALENDAR ADD TO iCAL

OctoberFest at Dilworth Park

Presented by Saul Ewing.
 
This fall festival will fill the park with a series of fun activities & games, plus a social 21+ Saultoberfest Beer Garden by Rosa Blanca Café. A variety of vendors, great food and plenty of beer, DJs & live music will spice up this party.
 

October 21
6-8pm: DJ Patrice McBride

 

October 22

6-8pm: DJ Reed Streets 

 

October 23

6-8pm: De Tierra Caliente

 

October 24
Noon - Mr. Sonny James
Well-known and respected Philly DJ from illVibe Collective, who plays different styles including funk, soul and hip-hop.

 

1:30 pm - ROSEMARY FIKI
Philadelphia based singer staying true to the soulful musical tradition, captivating audiences far and wide with a trademark sound that is rooted in rock and peppered with alternative, and afrobeat influences.
 
2:30 pm - ERNEST STUART
Gifted and world-traveled trombonist steeped in the tradition of jazz and Philadelphia soul.
 
3:30 pm - XANDE CRUZ AND THE BATUKIS BAND
With a sound as rich and diverse as his native São Paulo, XANDE (shun-ji) CRUZ adeptly blends urban and traditional colors and sounds together in a soulful way like none other.

 

4:30 pm - JUST SOLE: STREET DANCE THEATER
Just Sole: Street Dance Theater uses Street Dance and Theatrical principles as their mediums to inspire, empower, and share their life stories.

 

5:30 pm - Brianna Cash
Singer/Songwriter hailing from North Philadelphia whose beautiful and innovative music is a pure and genuine combination of soul and folk.

 

6:30 pm - Kriss Mincey
Alternative RnB artist, Philadelphia New Girl and DMV Native Kriss Mincey beautifully blends her jazz-¬infused style with a touch of contemporary edge.

 

Games
1-5 pm: Bocce and Corn Hole presented by Major League Bocce will be part of the day’s fun.  Grab your friends and get a social game of bocce and corn hole going while hanging outdoors in the crispness of a fall afternoon.

 

Kids Corner

There’s something for everyone, even families and kids at Octoberfest at Dilworth Park presented by Saul Ewing.  Throughout the day kids can enjoy -

 

Noon – 2pm: KYW Newsradio Kidcast gives children a chance to be a KYW news anchor.

 

Noon – 4pm: Pumpkin Painting presented by Philly Art Center.  Artists will be able to take home their decorated pumpkin.

 

The Walnut Street Theatre will be on hand to showcase their upcoming shows for adults and children alike.  Stop by their booth and enter to win tickets, and parents be sure to have your camera on hand as kids will be able to get their pictures taken behind a photo board.

 

Free face painting will also be available.


October 25
Noon - Dave P (Making Time)
Founder and presenter of Philly’s flavorful Making Time events which have hosted performances featuring different bands from all around the world.

 

1:30 pm - Myrrias
Myrrias patiently build layers of intertwined rhythms and melodies, as each band member complements the group’s high-end shimmer. 

 

2:30 pm - Weekender
Vibrant 5 piece Philly Indie / Dream Pop who have crafted buzzing and dreamy songs served up with spacey, stretched-out vocals between the blissful, fuzzy guitar riffs.

 

3:30 pm - Kate Faust
Emerging and aspiring singer-songwriter whose diverse talent displays through her non traditional electro-pop and neo soul music.

 

4:30 pm - Work Drugs
Popular Philly band that successfully blends dance-able percussion rhythms and synths with signature vocal styles, gaining notoriety while touring venues across North America.

 

Games
Noon-4 pm: Bocce and Corn Hole presented by Major League Bocce will be part of the day’s fun.  Grab your friends and get a social game of bocce and corn hole going while hanging outdoors in the crispness of a fall afternoon.

Sponsors

Partners